Pei Yung
Are these sentences correct? (1) Let`s go to an ice cream parlour and get some ice cream! You need to chill out! (2) Being a creative person sometimes can be exhausted since you won`t feel in sync with normal ones. (3) If you express yourself better, you can clear the air. (4) Mobile payment and food delivery have become fashionable due to the convenience. (5) Time can dilute the sadness of parents` death.
Nov 6, 2019 1:49 PM
Answers · 4
Elizabeth is correct about #2 (exhausting, not exhausted). In #4, “popular” would be more appropriate than “fashionable.” “Fashionable” suggests something that is faddish; it is popular now, but will be unpopular and outdated 6 months or a year from now. Something like mobile delivery is likely to be popular for a long time because it provides a real convenience, some something that is merely a short-lived “fashion.”
November 6, 2019
1.Correct, but in the last part do you mean to say : You need to cool down! Chill out means to relax. 2. ......can be exhausting as you won’t feel ... 3. Correct 4. Correct 5. ... of a parents death.
November 6, 2019
2) exhausting*
November 6, 2019
