Nazar
The meaning of "lean in to sth" Hi! Could you lay the meaning of the ph. verb out? Here are two examples of its usage: "We're constantly told to lean in to work" "So the people who fared the best were the people who leaned in to relationships" Thank you in advance!
Nov 6, 2019 3:59 PM
Answers · 5
1
This is a relatively new usage which means to do more in the face of opposition or trouble (work more, fight more, argue more, negotiate more). It is probably derived from “leaning into the wind” (fighting the wind rather than taking shelter from the wind).
November 6, 2019
Thanks Chris. By the way, I admire your answers, so I tend to bookmark them.
November 6, 2019
not sure what sth or ph are or indeed ph verb out. to lean into (not in to) means to put your weight behind something
November 6, 2019
I agree with Chris' comment - put it in as an answer Chris and Nazar can choose it as the best one (if he/she wants to)and close this question
November 6, 2019
This is a relatively new usage which means to do more in the face of opposition or trouble (work more, fight more, argue more, negotiate more). It is probably derived from “leaning into the wind” (fighting the wind rather than taking shelter from the wind).
November 6, 2019
