Raissa Wasilisa
Manager Wang 王经理两点左右来了个电话。 What does 来了个电话 mean? Thanks a lot!!
Nov 6, 2019 7:33 PM
Answers · 7
both right,you have to be accustomed to it.it is very flexible and Logic confusion
November 8, 2019
来 means to come to your point 个 is an "abbreviation" of 一个 means "a" 电话 means phone call 来了个电话 a phone call came 王经理 来了个电话 a phone call came -- from Manager Wang 王经理 2点左右 来了个电话 at around 2 o'clock -- a phone call came -- from Manager Wang BUT if you say it like this 王经理,2点左右 来了个电话. means that you are telling Manager Wang that there was an incoming phone call at 2.
November 8, 2019
Hmm... One says the manager was called and the other says he made a phone call himself. What is the right translation? Or is it both right?
November 8, 2019
It means "made a phone call". To be more accurate and natural in this context, it could be translated into "Manager Wang has called at two this afternoon."
November 7, 2019
Manager Wang called someone you can understand as Manager Wang called you about 2am/pm,but you were not near the phone at that moment.and one guy near the phone ,so he found you and told you Manager Wang called you (给你)来了个电话
November 7, 2019
Show more
