yujini
What does "what chance does ... have against" mean? https://youtu.be/nl10ASM6ECE?t=128 Living in Hollywood means you're constantly surrounded by beautiful women. Many wives would keep a watchful eye on their husbands, especially if there are models and other starlets on set. **But what chance does a man have against a former beauty queen?** - I don' understand the last sentence. What's the meaning of this phrase "what chance ... have against ..."? and is there any implied meaning in the sentence also? Thanks in advance.
Nov 7, 2019 4:35 AM
Answers · 4
No. It means "there is very little chance of a man successfully resisting the charms of a beauty queen." Essentially, a wife in Hollywood knows that her husband will meet many beautiful women and that he probably will not be faithful to his wife. In some cases, the husband and a beautiful woman may be coworkers who become friends and eventually lovers. Sometimes, the man is a predator who offers favors or a job in exchange for sex, and other times, the woman is a predator who offers sex in exchange for a job.
November 7, 2019
hey there, It's a rhetorical question. it means that men don't have a chance to have them as their girlfriend.
November 7, 2019
So does it mean "there is very little chance a man will *meet* a beauty queen as his costar on set"?
November 7, 2019
"What chance does ... ?" is a rhetorical question. The meaning is "there is little or no chance of success ...."
November 7, 2019
