宇翾
no worry and doesnt matter。 no worries and dont worry no matter and doesnt matter is each of the 2 group of sentences different to the other? well,should i ask this question like this? thank you !
Nov 7, 2019 4:45 AM
Answers · 3
thank you。but there is exactly something unexpected about the “no matter and doesnt matter”. let me show a bit of the context where i got this confusion : They may be voluble ,vociferous ,garrulous,verbose,but never inarticulate,taciturn,or laconic. “No matter”. It' s the quantity and continuity that are most conspicuous. so,“no matter ” here should also mean “its not important” ,which i guess should be the same as “doesnt matter”。 how do you think of It? hoping for more of your opinion and guidance~thanks~
November 7, 2019
oh, and the first two sentences are a bit different. sometimes the first one means that I don't worry, and the second one means that you shouldn't worry.
November 7, 2019
Hi, The first two are synonymous. but the second group is a bit different. "no matter" is used in expressions like: No matter how hard I tried to explain the difference between the two sentences, I couldn't make myself clear. ;) but "doesn't matter" means "isn't important"
November 7, 2019
