Nazar
The meaning of "calling to account" Hi! Here's Mark Twain's quote: “There isn't time, so brief is life, for bickerings, apologies, heartburnings, callings to account. There is only time for loving, and but an instant, so to speak, for that.” I wonder, what does the phrase "callings to account" mean? Thank you in advance!
Nov 7, 2019 7:39 AM
Answers · 4
Very old English it seems. But seems to mean to fault someone or have someone explain themselves for something they did wrong. Call to account is blaming someone so to speak.
November 7, 2019
Basically it means to have to explain your actions, particularly when they have been less than good.
November 7, 2019
Мне кажется в данном случае тут «обвинять»
November 7, 2019
