Simone
文章の意味は何ですか。 皆さん、こんにちは! この文章の意味は、ちゃんと分かりませんでした。 「こういうミスが何回も重なって、社長の耳に入るとまずい。」 英語で「I've made this mistake many times、and ... 」「社長身に入るとまずい」というのはちゃんと分かりません。助けてくださーい!m(_ _)m
Nov 7, 2019 9:27 AM
Answers · 9
1
「こういうミスが何回も重なって、 I've made similar mistakes again and again. 社長の耳に入ると (*) If the boss hears about it, まずい。 things gonna be bad for me. ------------------------------------------------------------------- *Literally, "when the fact <that I've made similar mistakes again and again> goes into the ears of the president”.
November 8, 2019
1
耳に入る=聞く/知る まずい=問題になる(in this case) According to checking "weblio"... and if they(=my mistakes) come to our president's ears, it(=previous event) will get into a trouble. Sorry I'm not sure "they", "it" in this sentence.
November 7, 2019
I'm glad I could help.🙂
November 8, 2019
Chii-san, I've found the sentence in a kanji book that I'm using to prepare the JLPT. The translation was not in the book though; I simply tried to make up my own translation. :) Anyways thank you for your clear explanation! I didn't put too much attention in that "と", and this is a key element to unlock the whole meaning of this sentence. Thank you! :)
November 8, 2019
AKIさん、私は、”こういうミスが何回も重なって”は、過去に起こったことと、これからも似たような間違いを起こしたとしたら、という可能性が含まれているというニュアンスの英文を書いたのです。present perfect tenseだけでは、いままで起こったことだけな感じのニュアンスになってしまいます。 分かりやすく説明しようとして、AKIさんには逆効果だったようです。ですので、私の書き込みも不十分だったようですが、AKIさんのご回答では、不十分だと思います。それだけですと、過去の事だけに見えてしまいます。”こういうミスが何回も重なって”は、過去の事だけでなく、これからの事も含まれているのです。 私はイタリア語は勉強した事がないので、イタリアについての情報につきましては、お教えいただき、ありがとうございます。 それと、「I've made this mistake many times、and ... 」もSimoneさんが別のところで見たのかと思って、聞きました。
November 8, 2019
Show more
