Viola
Less and lesser Hi! I have a question about comparatives. I know that less is the comparative form of little. So: little-less-least. But I saw somewhere in a positive-comparative-superlative table that less-lesser-least is also possible. Can you explain me how? Less can also be a positive and a comparitive adjective form? Thank you in advance!
Nov 7, 2019 9:44 AM
Answers · 5
Compare these sentences with "little, less, least" I have very little money. Poor people have less money than rich people. Homeless people have the least money out of everyone. "Lesser" is normally reserved for more "educated" speech and is common in the phrase "the lesser of two evils"
November 7, 2019
I'm sorry, actually my health is not ok so that I delaying. I will will visit you later.
November 7, 2019
Thank you very much!
November 7, 2019
Hi there. The word 'less' could be either an adverb or a determiner/pronoun and is used in different contexts before adjectives or nouns. The opposite of 'less' is 'more'. The comparative form of 'little' as an adjective is usually 'smaller' and in some rare cases 'littler'. When it comes to the word 'lesser', you should keep in mind that it's an adjective and is ALWAYS and ONLY used before a noun except in some rare expressions. It means not as large as or as much as something else. The opposite of 'lesser' is 'greater'.
November 7, 2019
