آندرئا Αντρέα 安文
Community Tutor
Do you use badly? Hi, I just realized that I rarely come across this adverb, "badly", both in a oral and written context, am I right if I say that native speakers don't use it a lot?
Nov 7, 2019 5:27 PM
Answers · 8
The answer is that, as native speakers, we use this word as we need to and when we need to - we neither use it too often nor too rarely. So, can I turn this question round, Andrea? Could you give us some examples of situations where you think we OUGHT to be using the word 'badly'? Give us some examples of phrases and context where you might expect native speakers to say 'badly' and where we surprise you by not using this word?
November 7, 2019
Perhaps it is just that English has many ways to say most things, often with only slightly different shades of meaning or intesity. Hence any one way may appear less often than one might think that concept is used. Have I explained badly? Have I explained poorly? Have I not explained well? Is my explanation ok? Is my explanation adequate?
November 8, 2019
Hi! As a native speaker, I use this adverb fairly often. 1. You could use it in regards to desire. "She wants to go to the party very badly!" Which means she REALLY wants to go. 2. You could use it in regards to a performance that did not go well. "He played that piece very badly." 3. You could use it in regards to an injury. "The soldier was badly wounded. Hope this helps!
November 7, 2019
It’s very common to say. However, many native speakers use it incorrectly. Example: you may hear educated native speakers say “I feel badly”. This is wrong. “I feel bad” is correct. (“I feel badly” is correct if the person has a problem with their sense of touch). Anyway, “badly” is very common.
November 7, 2019
