Antonia
Community Tutor
When do you use なんだから? I don't understand the use in 大切なことなんだから。
Nov 7, 2019 6:51 PM
Answers · 4
・お母さんが子供に言いました。 "しっかり勉強しない。大切なことなんだから。" ・上司が部下に言いました。 "しっかり書類を確認しなさい。大切なことだから。"
November 8, 2019
Thanks to everyone! I understand it now
November 10, 2019
Here are examples of "大切なことなんだから。"'. 1. 父:俺、忙しくてケンジの入学式には出れない。 I can't attend Kenji's enrollment ceremony because of a busy schedule. 母:出てよ、大切なことなんだから。 You must attend it because it's important for Kenji and us. 2. 母:ケンジは何で算数が嫌いなの? Why do you hate math? ケンジ:つまんないから。 Because it's boring. 母:勉強してよ、大切なことなんだから。You should study math because it's important. *ケンジ = a boy *母 = ケンジ's mother *父 = ケンジ's father
November 8, 2019
There are two same words ”なんだから”and"なのだから" , "なんだから" is more casual way. They means "because of ... as you know" we use like this ”明日はテストなんだから、勉強しなさい” "すずきさんがリーダーなのだから、彼に聞いてください"
November 8, 2019
