莫奇·D·路飛 - Dyocs
Different meaning - 起来,起来了,看起来 Why do these words change their meaning after adding a new character? 起来 - stand up 起来了 - woke up 看起来 - look
Nov 7, 2019 8:44 PM
Answers · 7
起来means a process of Bottom-up So the first 起来 is actually a abbreviation of (站)起来from sitting or lying to standing Bottom-up the second 起来了 actually is (从床上坐)起来了 from lying to sitting Bottom-up when you 从床上坐起来了,most of the time you 起床了 or wake up in English the third is the same look from the bottom to up which people always do,rather than from up to bottom
November 8, 2019
Do you mean why these three phrases all containing a"起来” while they are of different meanings? “起来” can be used as a verb,but sometimes you can also use it as a directional verb,which just follows a verb. To be specific,it can be divided into three aspects, 1.[stand up] 你站起来 You stand up. 2.[get up]∶起床 我起来了=我起床了 I wake up 3.follow a verb 拿起来书=pick up the book 听起来=sound 闻起来=smell 看起来=seem You can also regard it as a symbol of showing a thing has done or one has achieved his goal Hope this helps/
November 9, 2019
谢谢雅
November 8, 2019
Because they used in different ways. The first one is in our body. When someone sit,you can say it to him. The second one is 睡醒了in English is woke up. 起来了is the colloquial speech. The last one is by our eyes. Look means看见,look like means看起来像
November 8, 2019
