Raychatu Sanfo
Which one gives more emphasis so or very
Nov 8, 2019 2:04 AM
Answers · 7
'very' and 'so' are about the same in emphasis, but 'so' is more informal. eg. "I am so sick" versus "I am very sick". The emphasis is the same, but the first form is a little more casual.
November 8, 2019
So and very are used to add emphasis or extra information. SO is always followed by an adjective or adverb. Not a noun. Eg I am so hungry. Your house is so dirty. .... she is so a smart girl. We can’t use so here because smart is describing a noun so we say. She is such a smart girl or she is a very smart girl. So and such means the same thing. VERY is used for nouns and also to add emphasis to an adjective. She has a very big house. Big is an adjective but it is describing a noun so very works well here. I am very tired today.
November 8, 2019
I think "very" gives more emphasis.
November 8, 2019
