Japanese Specialist Shuji
Professional Teacher
Is "who wants to seriously lesson Japanese and Japanese accent" correct? The next sentence is the comment my American student wrote about my lesson. ________________________________ As always, I would recommend Shuji to anybody who wants to seriously lesson Japanese and Japanese accent! ________________________________ I think it should be “As always, I would recommend Shuji to anybody who wants to have serious lessons for Japanese and Japanese accent!”. Am I right? I also think/guess that the student used “lesson” instead of “learn”. Is it acceptable or just his mistake?
Nov 8, 2019 4:48 AM
Answers · 4
You're right, Shuji. "Lesson" really shouldn't be used as a verb, and if it were, it would probably mean to give a lesson, not to receive one. Keep in mind that students simply go to confirm a lesson and suddenly find they're supposed to leave a review, so they may write one hastily. Your student may have mixed up two thoughts in his head. I've made mistakes myself. Unfortunately, there's no way to edit the reviews. (Although if it's something serious, you could try contacting support.)
November 8, 2019
Thank you very much for your quick response.
November 8, 2019
Yes you are correct. The English is not normal.
November 8, 2019
