Alyosha Radyuk
What's the difference between "true" and "true enough"? For example “If you come in peace lay down your arms!” said the captain. “We have none,” said Thorin, and it was true enough: their knives had been taken from them by the wood-elves, and the great sword Orcrist too. If I were to replace "true enough" with "true" in this example would the meaning be the same ? Thank you!
Nov 8, 2019 2:41 PM
Answers · 1
This interesting. In your example Thorin responds to the challenge by saying we have no weapons. This answer is true, but as Tolkien points out this is only because the weapons have been taken from them. So does this answer mean that they come in peace? Not necessarily. So in fact this answer is 'true enough' to not be a lie, but not the whole truth.
November 8, 2019
