yuan
Paris vous aime émerveillés. ?? Bonjour, j'ai vu cette phrase dans un article présentant l'aéroport de Paris. Mais je ne comprends pas sa structure, ni son sens: Paris vous aime émerveillés. Ici, pourquoi "émerveillés" ?
Nov 9, 2019 10:56 AM
Answers · 2
Merci Hugo. C'est bien claire maintenant !
November 9, 2019
"Paris vous aime émerveillés" = "Paris loves (to see) you amazed" It's a personification of the city, as if it had a conscience and wanted the visitors to be amazed by her beauty, etc. Paris is the subject. Vous the complement. Aime the verb. Émerveillé is an adjective here.
November 9, 2019
