Eli
hi !!!!! hello, just one question ! which of these two are correct what his destination is or what is his destination and why ! thanks
Nov 9, 2019 4:54 PM
Answers · 5
1. If you're asking a direct question, the correct form is this: "What is his destination?" This is the interrogative form, where the verb ( 'is') has to come before the subject ('his destination'). 2. If these four words are part of a longer sentence, either an embedded or indirect question, you use the affirmative form. In the affirmative form, we put the subject before the verb. For example: I'll ask him what his destination is. We need to know what his destination is. Can you tell me what his destination is? I hope that helps.
November 9, 2019
What is his distination Because this is question and verb to be get before the noun in question
November 9, 2019
What is his destination ?
November 9, 2019
