sozi3040
Would you please correct my sentences? 1) "Is there a girls holiday party "or the whole company come and join next week? 2) "will there be a girls party" or the whole company come and join next week? 3) Every one should come to the party? Is that mandatory? 4 "If men come to the party I am not able to join the party"
Nov 9, 2019 11:46 PM
Answers · 2
1) "Is there a girls holiday party "or the whole company come and join next week? Sorry. Little idea what you want to say. Guess: 1) Is next week's party girls-only or the does the whole company come? 2) "will there be a girls party" or the whole company come and join next week? See (1) 3) Should everyone come to the party? Is that mandatory? 4 "If men come to the party I am not able to join the party" I removed double spaces form a few places.
November 10, 2019
1) Is there a women only holiday party or can the whole company come and join next week? 2) Will there be a women only party or will the whole company come and join next week? 3) Every one should come to the party? Is that mandatory? 4) If men are at the party I am not able to come. A few comments: I used can and will for 1 and 2 to show two different options some auxiliary verb is needed there. I removed the quotes because yours were inserted in the middle where they don’t usually go and they didn’t seem to be needed. I changed girls to women because this sounds like a less informal adult situation and girls is only used to refer to adults in an informal way.
November 10, 2019
