mayllt
i wonder what does this "on the floor"in these two sentences mean? 1.finally someone said we were going on the floor, and we descended from the sixteenth floor to the first. 2. My second day was better. I was officially on the floor. I stood in a corner of a counter, with one hand possessively on The Stage-Struck Seal, waiting for customers.
Nov 10, 2019 1:55 PM
Answers · 2
It means 'the sales floor', the part of a department store where customers view and purchase merchandise.
November 10, 2019
It means on the sales floor which means the public area where sales transactions take place.
November 10, 2019
