Som (সোম)
Can basic Russian be learned just by talking to a proficient speaker? I am seriously interested to learn Russian but haven't yet been able to start on my usual apps. I just watch learning videos on YouTube at times and have a passing familiarity with the alphabet. In other words, I am at approximate zero level, and this is my question: if I simply start talking to regular Russian speakers at this stage without any prior exposure, am I likely to pick up anything? It's not something I've ever tried before, so what do you think? Can it work?
Nov 10, 2019 2:12 PM
Answers · 5
@Som We can try to talk if you want, and you will see. I think, it may go with different results for different learners. You just need to try.
November 10, 2019
Thanks Katerina, I hope it works that way. Since Aud has been kind enough to offer, I'm definitely going to try. I grew up with a lot of translated Soviet period literature and have generally been interested in Russian as one of the major global languages over a very large region
November 10, 2019
It will work if you have another language in common with your Tandem partner (English for example). I learned German so. I watched a video for beginners and found a Tandem partner, who learns Russian and is a German native speaker. So we tried to use only these two languages, sometimes a bit of English and it was awkward in the beginning, but I think it helped me to progress faster. And don't forget that you should continue learning by yourself a lot =)
November 10, 2019
I think you should at least take a look into the gramatical rules about verb conjugation and declensions otherwise, I would say it is possible to learn by immersion, but very VERY painful to understand stuff without any notion of the grammatical rules удачи
November 10, 2019
