Hanji
As Good As It Gets, Carol's line. (question #8) Thank you for picking up my question. Caro and her mom are talking. Carol is frustrated and crying. Mom: So what you are saying that you're frustrated. Carol: Leave me be. Why are you doing this? What is it you what? I hope to get me thinking about everything that's wrong{ . } when all I want to do is not do that has some purpose. Is Carol's lat line one sentence or two sentences? If it's two sentences, it would be "I hope to get me thinking about everything that's wrong. All when I want to do is not do that has some purpose." I think that Carol wants to say that her life is moving in the wrong direction. Because when she wanted to do something, she didn't have any purpose. It was not her fault. Is my understanding right? I like this scene. Even though there are English I don't know, I feel her and tear. Everybody thinks at some point in life that it was not supposed to become like this.
Nov 11, 2019 1:20 AM
Answers · 9
Because Carol (Helen Hunt) is so upset during this scene, it's difficult to understand what she's saying. Also, I think because she's angry and upset, SHE may not even know what she's saying. Here's my interpretation (as best as I can understand): "Leave me be" - she's telling her mom to stop bothering her, and leave her alone. To mind her own business. "Why are you doing this? What is it you want?" - she is asking her mother why she keeps trying to help her. Unfortunately, even the mother isn't sure what she's doing, or how she can help. Carol is trying to tell her mother, I know you want to help me, but you keep asking me the wrong questions, and telling me to do what I don't want to do. "I hope that getting me thinking about everything that's wrong - when all I want is not do that - has some purpose" - This is a complicated sentence because there is a clause in the middle. The main sentence is: "I hope that getting me thinking about everything that's wrong . . . has some purpose" (she's saying, Mom, you are making me think about everything that's wrong. I don't know why. I hope it has some purpose). The clause in the middle ("when all I want is to not do that") means, Mom, you keep making me think about everything that's wrong, and I DON'T WANT TO DO THAT! I don't want to think about everything that's wrong! I hope this helps. It's a very touching scene, and I love that in the next scene, when Carol and her mom are walking down the street, and Carol kisses her.
November 13, 2019
I posted this question in the notebook section and got the clue from Paul UK. I think I understood! Thank you very much.
November 12, 2019
@ザック ありがとう! The English CC that I heard first was wrong."
November 11, 2019
@Karen. I put it in the notebook section. Thank you very much. https://www.italki.com/entry/1031385
November 11, 2019
@Su.Ki. I found the video on YouTube. It's from 3:08. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZoK3po2rJUQ I watched the movie on Netflix and I checked the English subtitle and CC, but they seemed different from what Carol's saying. Then I posted here. Now I heard it again. She is saying, " I hope to get me to think everything is wrong. All that I want to do is not do that has some purpose." I'm not sure the last part of it, "not do that has some purpose."
November 11, 2019
Show More
