Tang Lei
talk,speak,say Situation : My five months old child is babbling. and I am try to ask what is he saying. which one is correct. What r u saying ? what r u babbling ? what r u talking? what r u talking about ? what r u skeaping ?
Nov 11, 2019 1:38 AM
Answers · 4
You would ask him, “What are you saying?”
November 11, 2019
Yeah! What are you saying? Is directly asking him what he is trying to say or mean. What are you babbling? That is the same meaning just with the word babbling instead of saying. What are you talking? This one does not make since unless you said “What are you talking about”. You have to add the word about for the person you are talking to knows exactly what you are asking. I am unsure about your last question “what are you skeaping”. I hope this helped some!
November 11, 2019
