Hernandez
Was going to/would Hi, there Which of THESE sentences is right? (A woman is writing a post about how she tried to help her autist child pee in the ocean ) : “Wet and not close enough to him to do anything, I gave up. If having his pants down WOULD help him get it done, I was going to let it be” or “ (...) If having his pants down WAS GOING TO help him get it done, I was going to let it be” Thank you
Nov 11, 2019 12:07 PM
Answers · 6
"...was going to..." sounds right to me. "Would" is used when you want to make a conditional statement. In this passage, the woman had already made up her mind not to do anything, so it really is not a conditional situation.
November 11, 2019
I agree two uses of was going to sounds better. I think it’s because was is past tense and would is present tense. Would often goes with have but that doesn’t work with the was going to tense either.
November 11, 2019
