Mahdy
what is"привык" ? When I looked up this word in my dictionary, it was translated as "got used to" ... but then, there was a stem for it: привыкнуть. Usually it says if a word is a verb or noun or adjective...and this one was treated like a verb...but I'm sure it is not a verb...right? is this a grammar of Russian I don't know? you can make some words from stems ?
Nov 11, 2019 4:47 PM
Answers · 4
Hi, it’s a verb, in Russian there a lot of words with one stem, one stem can have different variations, and the word ‘привыкнуть’ is a verb and means ‘to adjust’, ‘got used to’
November 11, 2019
привык = used to
November 11, 2019
