Evelyn
Can I say both : Get tan or get tanned? For example : I'd like to get tan / I'd like to get tanned easily. Are both correct?
Nov 11, 2019 10:40 PM
Answers · 8
No, please note that tanned is adjective. Adjectives give more information about nouns. So the second phrase get tanned is correct. Look at this sentence : tanned body = tanned is adjective and body is noun When you say : I'd like to get tanned easily, you actually mean I'd like to get my body tanned easily.
November 12, 2019
The first is ok, but not natural. It isn't clear what you mean by the second. I got a tan. I'm getting a tan. I'd like to get a tan. I'll get a tan. I tan easily. (it doesn't take much sun to make my skin darker) The animal skin is getting tanned. (It's being made into leather.)
November 12, 2019
Hello, you could use both "tan" and "get tanned" in this way: 1. "tan" as a noun, is a "thing", for example "I'd like to get a tan when I go to the beach next weekend." You would say "a tan" because it is a noun, a thing. 2. "to tan" as an action or verb: " I want to get tanned this weekend, I have been indoors too long!" or "With this lotion I think I can get tanned easily."
November 12, 2019
Thank you so much, Mac!!!
November 11, 2019
The first should be "I'd like to get a tan". "Get tanned" is correct, but I think the second phrase should be "I'd like to be able to get tanned easily", if that was your meaning!
November 11, 2019
