Evelyn
Can I say both : Get tan or get tanned? For example : I'd like to get tan / I'd like to get tanned easily. Are both correct?
Nov 11, 2019 10:40 PM
Answers · 8
2
No, please note that tanned is adjective. Adjectives give more information about nouns. So the second phrase get tanned is correct. Look at this sentence : tanned body = tanned is adjective and body is noun When you say : I'd like to get tanned easily, you actually mean I'd like to get my body tanned easily.
November 12, 2019
1
The first is ok, but not natural. It isn't clear what you mean by the second. I got a tan. I'm getting a tan. I'd like to get a tan. I'll get a tan. I tan easily. (it doesn't take much sun to make my skin darker) The animal skin is getting tanned. (It's being made into leather.)
November 12, 2019
1
Hello, you could use both "tan" and "get tanned" in this way: 1. "tan" as a noun, is a "thing", for example "I'd like to get a tan when I go to the beach next weekend." You would say "a tan" because it is a noun, a thing. 2. "to tan" as an action or verb: " I want to get tanned this weekend, I have been indoors too long!" or "With this lotion I think I can get tanned easily."
November 12, 2019
Thank you so much, Mac!!!
November 11, 2019
The first should be "I'd like to get a tan". "Get tanned" is correct, but I think the second phrase should be "I'd like to be able to get tanned easily", if that was your meaning!
November 11, 2019
