Benson
A question about some portuguese sentences 1.Where are they from? De que país são? 「Qual são as nacionalidades deles?」 OR 「Qual são a nacionalidade dele?」 2.Which province are you from? De que província é? Qual é a sua província? Did I make all the portuguese sentences correct? Thank you!
Nov 12, 2019 1:17 PM
Answers · 10
"1.Where are they from? De que país são?" It is good, but it'd be more complete if you use the pronoun "eles", so "De que país eles são?". "Qual são as nacionalidades deles?」 OR 「Qual são a nacionalidade dele?" The first one is great, the second one is wrong, cause "são" is plural, you are speaking a singular question, so "Qual é a nacionalidade dele?", is the correct way. 2.Which province are you from? De que província é? Qual é a sua província? The second one is very good, the first one is not so good, if you talk like that, the person will understand you, but sounds a bit strange, cause you didn't use the pronoun "você", so "De que província você é?"! My portuguese is from Brazil, I hope that can help you!
November 12, 2019
O correto seria: 1Where are they from? De onde eles são? Quais são as nacionalidades deles? ( de forem de países diferentes) ou qual é a nacionalidade deles? ( se ambos forem do mesmo país) 2.Which province are you from? •De que província você é/tu és? •De que província você vem/ tu vens? Ou • Qual é a sua província? Se for no português brasileiro, perguntamos de qual Estado ou Cidade você é, não a província . Espero ter ajudado.
November 12, 2019
PT-BR 1. Where are they from? De onde eles são? De que país eles são? = What country are they from? De que nacionalidades eles são? = What nationalities are they from? (It's not incorrect but we usually ask: "Qual é a nacionalidade deles?" = What is their nationality?) Qual é a nacionalidade dele? What is his nationality? 2.Which province are you from? De qual província é você? Qual é a sua província? (This question is good) We don't use the word "província" in Brazil nowadays. We use the word "estado". De qual estado é você? Qual é o seu estado?
November 12, 2019
Eu recomendaria 1: 'Eles são de que país?' e 2: 'Você é de qual estado?'
February 14, 2020
No Brasil não usamos a palavra província, nós chamamos de estado ( estado de minas gerais, mato grosso do sul, Paraná ) Municípios são as cidades e se assemelham aos "countys", é a área de jurisdição (jurisdiction) do prefeito. Correção: QUAIS são as nacionalidades deles
November 14, 2019
Show More
