Mona
Is this sentence natural? the polar regions are particularly vulnerable to a warming atmosphere and higher temperatures inevitably result in melting the world's ice sheets such as glaciers in the arctic and rising sea levels.
Nov 12, 2019 6:52 PM
Answers · 5
I would think this sounds more natural: Polar regions are particularly vulnerable to warming temperatures. Higher temperatures will inevitably result in melting the glaciers in the Arctic. This would lead to rising sea levels. Hope this helps.
November 12, 2019
Your sentence is probably grammatically correct. But I think the sentence can be improved. I would write: "The polar regions are particularly vulnerable to warming temperatures. Specifically, such rising temperatures would melt the arctic glaciers, which lead to rising sea levels." This sounds more natural to me.
November 12, 2019
Pretty good could benefit from the odd comma and capital letter otherwise very good
November 12, 2019
