Benson
A question about some words in protuguese I can't figure out the differences among 'português' 'portuguese' and 'portuguesa' I have a portuguese professor. 'Tenho um leitor de português' or 'Tenho um leitor portuguese'? Are the portuguese sentences mentioned above correct? Or both are OK? Or they have a few differences between them? Thank you!
Nov 13, 2019 3:36 AM
Answers · 3
"Português" é masculino. "Portuguesa" é feminino. "Portuguese" é a tradução de ambas para o inglês.
November 15, 2019
Portuges = nacionality (masculine) or adjective He is "portugues" because have borned in Portugal He speaks only "portugues". Portugesa = nacionality (feminine), adjective, name of the language speak She is "portuguesa" because have borned in Portugal. Who speaks "portugues" (portuguese) have studied "Língua Portuguesa". Português does not exist more, with New Grammar Spelling Agreement (Brasil ~ Portugal).
November 13, 2019
Hey Kimon, how are you? Well, there are some differences. First of all, "português" is a masculine adjective, so it can refer to things, people, and say that this thing is from Portugal. For example, "Eu tenho um tapete português", so this carpet was made in Portugal. But in addition to that, "português" can also be a noun, referring to a person who was born in Portugal, for example: "O português que mora na casa ao lado é simpático", so the portuguese guy who lives next door is sympathetic. "Portuguesa" has the same usage, but it is a feminine adjective, so it refers to feminine things, such as "mãe portuguesa" (portuguese mother) and so on. "Portuguese" is "português" said in English. So you will never find "portuguese" in a sentence. What you will find is "portugueses", which is the plural of "português". If you have further questions, feel free to visit my teaching profile and book a trial lesson. I will be pleased to help you. Bye bye!
November 13, 2019
