sofi
Help, why en los verbos va "To"? Don't i understand why use "To" in the Seguramente esa pregunta este mal, no entiendo porque se usa "To" en algunos verbos, for example "I have to sleep"="Yo tengo sueño", no es lo mismo decir "I have Sleep"
Nov 13, 2019 4:48 AM
Answers · 5
2
La verdad en inglés no se usa "to have" en estos casos. Se diría "I am sleepy": muchas veces se usa el verbo to be + un adjetivo, por ejemplo: Tengo sed = I'm thirsty Tengo hambre = I'm hungry Tengo frío = I'm cold/chilly
November 13, 2019
2
As Vincenzo says, the correct translation of "Yo tengo sueno" into English is "I am tired" or "I am sleepy". Where Spanish uses the verb 'tener' plus a noun (sustantivo), English often uses a different construction : the verb 'be' plus an adjective. The English sentence "I have to sleep" is different: this would be "Tengo que dormir" in Spanish. In this case, the two structures are parallel: a modal verb indicating necessity, plus an infinitive.
November 13, 2019
