sofi
Help, why en los verbos va "To"? Don't i understand why use "To" in the Seguramente esa pregunta este mal, no entiendo porque se usa "To" en algunos verbos, for example "I have to sleep"="Yo tengo sueño", no es lo mismo decir "I have Sleep"
Nov 13, 2019 4:48 AM
Answers · 5
La verdad en inglés no se usa "to have" en estos casos. Se diría "I am sleepy": muchas veces se usa el verbo to be + un adjetivo, por ejemplo: Tengo sed = I'm thirsty Tengo hambre = I'm hungry Tengo frío = I'm cold/chilly
November 13, 2019
As Vincenzo says, the correct translation of "Yo tengo sueno" into English is "I am tired" or "I am sleepy". Where Spanish uses the verb 'tener' plus a noun (sustantivo), English often uses a different construction : the verb 'be' plus an adjective. The English sentence "I have to sleep" is different: this would be "Tengo que dormir" in Spanish. In this case, the two structures are parallel: a modal verb indicating necessity, plus an infinitive.
November 13, 2019
