Nikita
which is kind of pathetic when you actually stop and think about it Hello. In an American movie, Charlie, a bit of a nerd, loves a girl called Lori but Lori's friend, Kia, just can't seem to stop deriding him. At one point Charlie snaps: "I used to think you hated me because you thought I wasn't good enough for Lori but that's not it. You tear me down to make yourself feel better because you really hate yourself, which is kind of pathetic when you actually stop and think about it, assuming, of course you can think with all that makeup weighing down your head." Can you tell me if "you" in "which is kind of pathetic when YOU actually stop and think about it" is used for referring to people in general, and not just Kia? Or is he saying that although Kia understands that her tearing Charlie down to make herself feel better is pathetic but still she can't help her? Thank you!
Nov 13, 2019 5:28 AM
Answers · 1
'When you actually stop and think about it' is a set phrase. It is to make the listener think about the situation. In this case she is the listener so she is the one who has to think about it, but it isn't meant to say that she in particular has to think about it. It means anyone could reach that conclusion if they simply thought about it. By the way, the kind of communication these are having is very negative, I don't recommend you learn to talk like this to people as their manners are quite offensive overall.
November 13, 2019
