sean
breakfast booth? I saw the word 'breakfast booth'. Do you use it? and plus do you use the word 'english composition'?
Nov 13, 2019 1:23 PM
Answers · 10
1
I had never heard of a breakfast booth, but I just googled it and discovered that this is an accepted term. It appears that 'breakfast booth' or 'breakfast nook' is a three-sided arrangement of padded benches around a table, designed as a cosy eating space within a larger room. Well, I have learnt something there! I have never used this term, but I might start using it now. Thank you for this. And, yes, 'English composition' makes sense. A composition is a piece of creative writing or a student's essay on a particular topic. If you write this in English, this is an English composition.
November 13, 2019
A residence could have a “breakfast nook” but I’ve never heard of a “breakfast booth”. A “booth” is sometimes a seating option in a restaurant against a wall with bench seating.
November 13, 2019
I dont use it
November 13, 2019
what do you mean opposed to sit a table?
November 13, 2019
No one uses the word breakfast booth in any situation. You could use “booth” if you wanted to sit in a booth at a restaurant as opposed to sitting at a table with chairs.
November 13, 2019
