Alisa
Put together? Hi. I read an article today, and a sentence goes "Put together a speech". What does it mean by "Put together"? I thought it meant "Assemble"
Nov 14, 2019 2:18 AM
Answers · 3
Hello Alisa! I’m afraid that the verb phrase “put together” can mean a few different things. 1. “Assemble” - (Verb) as you mentioned; EX. “Yesterday, I put together the baby’s bassinet.” 2. “Draft” or “Write” - (Verb) EX. “Put together an essay about your opinion about gun control laws.” 3. “Well dressed”- (Adjective) EX. “Jenna always looks put together.” These are the three that I could think of off of the top of my head. Let me know if you need any further clarification! I hope this helps!
November 14, 2019
No problem! So glad I could help!
November 14, 2019
