Pineapple
similarly to Does the second part of the following text imply "Freud as does in his writings on the subject of dream-work, here also refers to some exceptions, giving accounts of actual objects that could be said to trigger uncanny sensations"? Text: It is the anxiety that ensues from this disorientation that gives rise to the experience of the uncanny rather than things in themselves, although similarly to Freud’s writing on the dream-work, he also gives accounts of actual objects that could be said to trigger uncanny sensations.
Nov 14, 2019 5:52 AM
Answers · 4
The text is a review or analysis of some researcher/author (not Freud). I'd paraphrase this review or extract in this way ... It's not easy reading, so the paraphrasing may be as difficult to follow ! The author believes some people develop anxiety from interacting with or facing certain objects or experiences, and this anxiety gives rise to disorientation. In general, it is this disorientation (not the objects or experiences themselves), that gives rise to 'the experience of the uncanny'. But, the writer - similar to Freud's writings - does qualify this and gives examples where it is possible the actual objects/experiences may trigger 'the experience of the uncanny'.
November 14, 2019
@Pineapple - your suggested interpretation doesn't make sense. @Frazier - how else can artists make art sound clever apart from writing in a convoluted way?
November 14, 2019
Let's obfuscate the implication. 1: He (let's call him Sally) is disoriented. Sally has anxiety from being disoriented. Sally thinks having anxiety must be uncanny. Sally is an idiot. 2. Freud means other people are also anxious idiots. This is a run on sentence (the worst thing a first grader can do in my own personal experience as a first grader), and although it sounds smart, it is poorly written. Here it is again, but better: Disoriented people can't be trusted.
November 14, 2019
