Mehrdad
Any difference? "The exam was during the whole day" and The examination lasted all day
Nov 14, 2019 11:06 AM
Answers · 5
They mean different things. The first is poor English but could mean that the exam took place at some time during the day. The second is good English and means that the exam took the whole day, but it is not fully clear.. does it mean 8 hours or 24 hours?
November 14, 2019
Thank you everyone
November 16, 2019
As a native speaker the first one sounds a little awkward maybe, but everyone will understand you. The second one is better. I understand them to mean the same thing.
November 14, 2019
2nd one is clear.
November 14, 2019
