Auspicious
What does "strong" means? 1. ----In 2015, the U.S.-China Strong Foundation launched the “1 Million Strong” initiative, seeking to increase the number of American students studying Mandarin to 1 million by 2020. ---- 2. The US-China Strong Foundation is a nonprofit organization that seeks to strengthen US-China relations by investing in a new generation of leaders who have the knowledge and skills to engage with China.
Nov 14, 2019 1:11 PM
Answers · 4
Hi The word 'strong' means the opposite of weak. So for example "A strong person can lift a heavy weight, or cope with a difficult situation." - the first being physical strength and the second being emotional. However, 'strong' is often used in phrases that signify a big number. In this case 'a million'. So 'A Million Strong' means both a big number and an organisation which is resilient, partly because of the big number of people.
November 14, 2019
https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/strong?q=strong ​used after numbers to show the size of a group a 5 000-strong crowd The crowd was 5 000 strong.
November 14, 2019
