Sasha
What is the man in the picture doing? What is the man in the picture doing? Here is the picture. https://ibb.co/42XqNRT Is it OK to say, "I think the old man is in some kind of COLLUSION." Or there's a better word. Thank you!
Nov 14, 2019 2:13 PM
Answers · 4
Hi, If you mean the way he is closing one eye, then that is called a 'wink' (close and open one eye quickly, typically to indicate that something is a joke or a secret or as a signal of affection or greeting.) 'Wink' is both a verb and a noun. So you can say "The man is winking at the woman." 'Collusion' doesn't really work in this context. It's a more formal thing. For example "The law was never very effective at stopping organised crime because the police were in collusion with the Mafia."
November 14, 2019
