Bumbich
Which is the difference between чметь and, суметь? I know they are imperfective and perfective.Is the difference between the two verbs only about aspect (imperfective in the present and general meaning, perfective in the past for punctual or finished actions)? Or there is a difference in the meaning? Can you give me some example? Спасибо!
Nov 14, 2019 6:17 PM
Answers · 6
3
"Уметь" means that you can do smth. For example: Я умею плавать - I can swim. And "суметь" means that you managed to do smth. For example: Я сумел сделать это - I managed to do this. I hope I have answered your question. If you are interesting in Russian and I'd like to practice it, I'd be happy to help you. Feel free to look at my teaching profile and send me a message. Have a good day :)
November 14, 2019
1
Bumbich, Уметь means to possess a skill. Я умею читать, писать и рисовать. Она умеет сворачивать язык в трубочку. Суметь means to succeed at doing something. Каким-то чудом он сумел достать коробку из-под низу, не обрушив всю стопку. There is some shift in meaning the same as in English ("managed to" and "was able to" are not exactly past tenses of "be able to").
November 14, 2019
1
"Иметь" means that you have something, for example you have a house and I can say "он имеет дом" - he has a house. "Суметь" means to be able to do something. For example "Он сумел выучить Японский" he was able to learn Japanese. And he has already learned it.
November 14, 2019
