Carlos
When do you use this structure? Sometimes in English you say, for example: - I have lost the bus - It DOES happen I don't understand the function of "DOES" there, I guess it is to put emphasis but I am not sure. Could you help me?
Nov 14, 2019 8:53 PM
Answers · 2
Yes you are right. In English we use the auxiliary verb "to do" to add emphasis, usually in two ways. Either 1) to strongly put your point across or 2) confirmation when contrasting or comparing two things. For example: 1) To make a strong point: I 'do' want to spend time with you. - Here the verb 'to do' is used to emphasise the verb 'to want'. 2) In comparing: I don't like sports very much but I 'do' love watching tennis. - Here it's used to avoid assumptions and add clarifying information. It's good to also remember that English speakers tend to add emphasis through intonation and verbal stress a lot!
November 14, 2019
You did guess right. It does put emphasis ;)
November 14, 2019
