Rebecca 静芳 รีเบคก้า
Preguntas en español ¿Es correcta esta oración? What is the meaning of this sentence in English? Yo lavé todas sus camisas a sus hermanos.
Nov 15, 2019 1:43 AM
Answers · 3
Muchas gracias!
November 22, 2019
It could mean: I have washed all the shirts for all of his/her brothers. I understand it like the person who did the washing, did it to each brother, assuming that he/she went to each brother's house. Or he/she did the washing for the shirts that belongs to all of his/her brothers. It's not very clear the way it's written. And like Maisha said, it could be translated in a different way.
November 15, 2019
Hi! This means "I cleaned all his shirts to his brothers" It is not fully correct. If you want to say "I cleaned all the shirts of his brothers" then it would be "Yo lavé todas las camisas de sus hermanos". Hope that helps! :)
November 15, 2019
