emar
we use a chair for sitting down Is this completly correct? I need to say: we use an eraser for rubbing words out we use a school bag for keeping books we use a ruler for making straight lines we use scissors for cutting things out i just need to know if they are grammatically correct. Thank you vey miuch
Nov 15, 2019 2:09 PM
Answers · 5
The 'for+gerund' combination is fine. I don't really understand why Silvia changed two of them to infinitives. I'd add some prepositions, especially where it's obviously the person (as opposed to the object) which does these things: We use a chair for sitting on We use a schoolbag for keeping books in The others are OK.
November 15, 2019
.
November 15, 2019
we use an eraser for rubbing words out we use a school bag TO CARRY books we use a ruler TO DRAW straight lines we use scissors for cutting things out :)
November 15, 2019
