ㅤㅤㅤ
We're both the final girl. In slasher movies, when 2 people survive the killer instead of just one, one says to the other "I guess we're both the final girl." Why not "girls"? Thank you.
Nov 15, 2019 3:12 PM
Answers · 2
"the final girl" is the expression. To say they are "the final girls" does not give such an obvious connection to the known concept of "the final girl". Also, "both", each one is a girl, not girls. We are the final girls. We are both the final girl.
November 16, 2019
The "Final girl" is a common horror movie trope, they're hinting at that particular type of character, sort of breaking the fourth wall because they know that according to movies' rules and expectations there shouldn't be the two of them, but only one "Final girl".
November 15, 2019
