Jim Jones
Tae Kim's Advanced Grammar がる Question Questions: 1. Could がる be used to describe something else rather than an emotion? For example: 'he looks tired/hungry/warm/muscular'. What's the difference between がる and the 'seems like' grammar (みたい/のみ)? 2. What if I make a statement such as 'A tired man left a room' without using the がる grammar. Would it sound like a guess? Can I say that? The link to the grammar is here: http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/signs#Using_to_act_as_if_one_might_do_something
Nov 15, 2019 6:15 PM
Answers · 15
1. The meanings of がる and みたい are different. がる – an observation about how someone is feeling(from Tae Kim's page) From the page: 怖がる act scared 嫌がる show dislike 使いたがる acts like wanting to use 欲しがっている be showing signs of wanting 行きたがってる be acting like (they) want to go to But usages of がる are limited. For examples with がる: Using "he looks tired" ×疲れたがる be acting like (he/she/they) want to be tired ← no one voluntarily wants to be tired, so it's wrong. Using "hungry" ×お腹すきたがる be acting like (he/she/they) want to be hungry ← Generally, no one wants to be hungry, so it's wrong. Using "warm” ×暖かがる wants to be warm ← Generally, we don't use 暖かがる, no one voluntarily raises own normal body temperature. ○寒がる show feeling cold ○暑がる show feeling hot Using "muscular" ×筋肉質がる ← wrong ○筋肉質になりたがる be acting like (he/she/they) want to be muscular ○苦しがる ← According to an article, it shows a state of strong feeling agony, an emphasis of 苦しんでいる. ○苦しんでいる be in agony ×楽がる show feeling fun/better/easy ← Generally, no one voluntarily shows feeling fun/better/easy, so it's wrong. ○楽しんでいる having fun ○痛がる show feeling pain Examples with "みたい" 怖いみたい seem to be scared 嫌いみたい seem to be dislike 使いたいみたい seem to want to use 欲しいるみたい seem to want 行きたいみたい seem to want to go to *According to a study, even describing がる's grammar for Japanese students seems to be difficult, but がる is often on JLPT N4 test.
November 16, 2019
The (auxiliary) verb ~がる has no direct corresponding words in English, like English words such as "spare","afford" or "deserve" has no one-to-one equivalence in Japanese. It is a genuine Japanese and you shouldn't to try to understand this word with English mind. **** The heart of this word is " SHOW".. When "person A が、Bがる/ Bがっている” , it indicates not "it looks like A feels B" nor "I guess that A feels B" but "A shows that A feels B". 痛がる - show (I am) 痛い 怖がる - show (I feel) 怖い 使いたがる - show 使いたい 寒がる  - show (I feel) 寒い ***** Sentences - ここは怖い - it is scary here. - 子供が、怖がっている. The child is showing his fear (on his face or body language or other) - お前は男だ。痛いときでも、痛がるな。 Boy, you are a man, don't show your pain you even when it hurts. - ↓Neymar が痛がっている(本当に痛いのかどうかは不明) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HAvsvHC79_4 (Neymar is showing his pain but it is unknown that it really hurts him). - 机をたたいて、くやしがる。 show your anger by banging the desk. Aみたい:it looks like A Aがる : showing (the feeling of ) A ***** It is to "show", so it is often with explicit action, expression on your face. - 机をたたいて、くやしがる。 show your anger by banging the desk. ***** It is to "show", so it is often "much more" 出たがり   a person who always show their eagerness to get on the stage (much more than others) 目立ちたがり a person show their eagerness to stand out (look-at-me attitude) 暑がり、寒がり person who say "so hot/cold" even when others don't say so. **** it is to "show", so it is sometimes with a purpose, or just "a fake" - ↓Neymar が痛がっている(本当に痛いのかどうかは不明) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HAvsvHC79_4 やたらうれしがって見せているけど、本当のところはどうなんだか。。。 She is trying to make herself look happy but I wonder she really is.
November 16, 2019
