Yas
What's the difference between 그리워하다 × 보고싶어하다
Nov 15, 2019 7:17 PM
Answers · 4
You can only say '보고 싶다' as the meaning of 'to miss someone' (including pets, or animals). However, you can say '그리워하다' for someone or something (such as your childhood, hometown, good old days). e.g. 저는 언니가 보고 싶어요. (O) 저는 언니가 그리워요. (O) 저는 어린 시절 (childhood)이 보고 싶어요. (X) 저는 어린 시절이 그리워요. (O)
November 16, 2019
Salom
November 15, 2019
in general, same meaning both in using if say a little difference, " 그리워하다 " is meaning of mind and "보고싶어하다 " is meaning of action, but we can use as same meaning. hope you are happy with this :)
November 15, 2019
