Sasha
What is the meaning of engineered goods? What is the meaning of engineered goods? Is there any difference between engineered goods and manufactured goods? Here's the link to the chart https://ibb.co/5rXnhPt
Nov 15, 2019 9:17 PM
Answers · 2
I'm an engineer. No obvious meaning to "engineered goods" apart from guessing in the same as "manufactured goods". I guess "manufactured" might include something made from simple constituents. The simplest flour is manufactured. Engineered, has a sense of some processing, or manipulation or assembly. A fine car might be manufactured and finely engineered. As I indicated: not a term we use, so guessing from plain English.
November 16, 2019
The term "manufactured goods" is a relatively common one and it means any kind of produce that has gone through a manufacturing process. "Engineered goods" is a technical term and it is not used in common speech -- it would only be understood by someone in the engineering/manufacturing field. I had to look it up. Apparently it means a ‘designed product with specific or custom requirements’ produced by a contract manufacturer.
November 16, 2019
