Romen
do you think it is important to learn grammar in the process of learning a language? some people say grammar is needless for learning a language,because a native speaker kid can master his national language without any knowledge.. so,we should follow the rule of acquiring skill naturally. however, some people think grammar is essential as a tool to analyse the structure of sentences and got the correct meaning of them. well,what do you think of that? thank all of you guys!
Nov 16, 2019 2:36 AM
Answers · 14
A native speaker doesn’t have to know *about* the grammar — he uses it perfectly. As far as learning “naturally”, it takes five years of 24-hour immersion for a child to learn his “native” language, and at that point he speaks it like a five-year-old child…. The child has no choice but to procede, but most adults don’t have that kind of time or motivation. If you can learn “naturally”, then good, but I’d rather stick with more efficient methods. By the way, your English grammar is coming along nicely, congratulations! Keep up the good work.
November 16, 2019
Kids learn their first angauge because they are surrounded by it all the time, and get lots of support and correction. And they really have no responsibilities to distract them from learning to speak. Adults and second langauge learners usually have lots of other things to do in their lives besides learning English. So learning something about grammar really helps. Getting a lot of practive speaking also helps (if you actually understand what you are saying). How one apporaches learning grammar matters a great deal. And that approach needs to be combined with mind/body training with speaking exercises. Just speaking, without studying how the langauge works grammatically, won't get you very far. Neither will study of grammar, memorizing concepts, terms, vocabulary, recalling all that and translating into English help you become fluent. You need both approaches in careful measure.
November 16, 2019
I think you can make an argument for both sides. While it's true children learn a language without studying grammar, I would argue it's not true that they "master" a language without studying grammar. Don't forget, even native speakers study grammar for years in school. I think learning a language without grammar can definitely help you reach a conversationally fluent level, which in many cases for a non-native speaker is all you ever need, but to really master a language you absolutely need to put effort into learning the intricacies of grammar.
November 16, 2019
It's possible, but you wouldn't be able to master your target language, the more you progress in the language, the more lost you will be and find a lot of things that you can't understand. only the grammar can explain to you why you used something instead of something else and make it easy for you to learn the language. also, not all the grammar is important, some points aren't used anymore in speaking, only in writing, so study the imporatant stuff.
November 16, 2019
Learn, yes. Formally study: well children don't to speak. LIke Yoda, we can speak, but if people are to understand you, you must conform to the normal grammar. If you are able to pick up grammar by osmosis as chioldren do, then you are gifted: all the best to you. Most of us would have to study it, or choose to study it to get somewhere faster.
November 16, 2019
