Cece Lai
WHAT does "store footprints" mean in this sentence? sentence: As the online presence of stores gets bigger, the physical store footprints are shrinking, and retailers’ priorities are changing. does it mean that there are fewer stores now?
Nov 16, 2019 7:20 AM
Answers · 4
1
What you stated in your question is basically correct. That you can now look for whatever merchandise you want to buy online. So the need to have stores open with retail clerks inside that they have to pay an hourly is going away so the store footprints are getting less and less.
November 16, 2019
Hi! The store footprint just means the surface space the store takes up on the ground and yes you are right when you say it means there are fewer physical stores !
November 16, 2019
