Alisa
Wind up What does "Wind up " mean? And how can I use it? Give me some examples please. Thank you!
Nov 16, 2019 2:11 PM
Answers · 4
Hi there Alisa, the phrase "wind up" has a few meanings that I'm aware of: The first is to describe wrapping a rope, string or wire around an object. E.g. "wind up the string around the bobbin". Another, less formal meaning, is to say "annoy". E.g. if you were to "wind someone up" you're essentially annoying them. Hope this helps! Yusuf
November 16, 2019
Wind up is a slang term meaning "to annoy". It would most commonly be used as "winding". For example: "He is winding you up" - He is trying to annoy you
November 16, 2019
