xSeth
What's the difference between use and usage?
Nov 16, 2019 6:03 PM
Answers · 7
1
That's quite tricky. Use (pronounced yooz) is a verb - I use a pencil to write Use (pronounced yoos) - is a noun - One use for our mouth is to make speech Usage - (yoo-sij) - usually means how something is used. 'Usage' refers more to patterns or conventions, but the two words are often used in the same way. 'Mobile phone usage has changed society'. Though people would also say 'mobile phone use has changed society' to mean the same thing. Some people try to use 'usage' as a fancy way of saying 'use' but that is not correct and if in doubt it is best to use 'use'. They are not true synonyms - for example 'Is this paper of use to you?' could not be said as 'is this paper of usage to you?' that is wrong.
November 16, 2019
"Use" y "Usage" son equivalentes a ( el uso ). Son sinónimas
November 16, 2019
No, Use can be used as a noun too, I know the difference between a verb and a noun
November 16, 2019
use - is a verb, which means to do sth with a machine, a method, etc. for a particular purpose; usage - is a noun, which means the fact of sth being used. I hope I could help. :) Good luck
November 16, 2019
