Shelton
Help! Which sentence is correct? I want to say: I found a problem when I filled out the form. But I want to express it differently Which one is correct and nature? (and what are these grammars called) 1. I found a problem filling out the form 2. I found a problem, filling out the form 3. I found a problem while filling out the form 4. I found a problem when filling out the form
Nov 17, 2019 3:12 AM
Answers · 2
Editing my answer to say that Robert has the correct tenses. It would also be correct to say: "When I was filling out the form, I found a problem," or "While filling out the form, I found a problem." Hope that is helpful.
November 17, 2019
I find a problem whenever I fill out the form. Present tense find/fill denotes habitual action, more than once I found a problem when I filled out the form. Past tenses denote past action, only once
November 17, 2019
