Sanya
What does "make the most from the least" mean? Thank you.
Nov 17, 2019 2:40 PM
Answers · 3
Thank you Chris and Fermando. I got it.
November 18, 2019
"Make the most of it" is a common reply to someone who is complaining about a disappointment. For example, "I'm disappointed because I was put on project X as an assistant not as the project leader." Reply: "Make the most of it. Impress people and you will be the project leader on the following project."
November 17, 2019
Many times, in life, we have to go through difficult situations. Perhaps life would be better if we were born as princes and princesses, if we got into that dream university, got that dream job, married the love of your life, but usually, things do not go the way we expect them to. I believe the phrase you are asking about is 'make the most of something', which means that even if things didn't go as you expected them to, instead of dwelling on negative feelings like frustration and disappointment, we should 'make the best' of it, appreciate what we do have, focus on the positive.
November 17, 2019
