Aline
Complex sentence about wrong past assumption Hello guys, I'd like to ask for some help on this sentence. Is it grammatically right? if not, how could I rewrite it? Thank you "I had thought that for having moved from the US, things would be changed."
Nov 17, 2019 7:38 PM
Answers · 2
Thank you Chloe!
November 17, 2019
It would be better to say "I had thought that for having moved from the US, things would have changed." By saying "would have changed," you're using the past perfect conditional tense, which matches with the past perfect "had thought" that's used in the beginning of the sentence. With complex sentences that have multiple verb clauses, it's very frequently necessary to match the verb tenses together.
November 17, 2019
